Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Building Learning Communities 2013
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Building Learning Communities 2013
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
BLC Staff
Sponsors
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Book Signing
CUETip Session
Keynote
Other Events
Pre-conference
Regular Conference
Repeated Session
Sponsor Session
Sponsored By
Apple
Dell
ePals
Frontrow
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
iSchool Initiative
Learnology
Ltd
Microsoft
NoTosh
November Learning
Pearson Foundation
RETech
TechSmith
Yahki
Suggested Level(s)
Advanced
All
Beginner
Intermediate
Strands
Art
Contributing to Professional Learning Communities
Crafting Vision and Managing Change
Designing Rigorous and Motivating Assignments
Infusing the Common Core Across the Curriculum
Math
Nurturing Creativity Curiosity Empathy and Courage
Teaching Global Communication Skills
Intended Audience
Administration
Early Childhood (PreK-G2)
Elementary (1-5)
General (all audiences)
Library Media Specialists
Middle (6-8)
Post Secondary
Secondary (9-12)
Technicians/IT Directors/Network Engineers
Technology and Curriculum Coordinators
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
BLC Staff
Sponsors
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
Travis Allen
iSchool Initiative
President and Founder
Tom Barrett
NoTosh Ltd
Senior Consultant
Glyn Barritt
SSAT
Social Learning Manager
Michael Beilharz
Knox Grammar School
ICT Teaching and Learning Integrator
Brian Bennett
TechSmith
Academic Solutions Engineer
Elena Bochkareva
Lyceum Vtoraya Shkola High School
Mathematics teacher
Diane Brennan
Brennan Associates Coaching & Consulting
Leadership and Executive Coach
Stephen Brown
Pearson Foundation
Producer of Is School Enough, General Manager of the New Learning...
Chris Buja
Hapara
VP Business Development
Chris Burnett
Mount Clemens Junior High School
Language Arts Chairperson
Kathy Cassidy
Grade One Teacher,
Jessica Caviness
Coppell High School
Geometry Teacher
Ruth Charlesworth
Finham Park School
KS3 Science Co-ordinator & Science Teacher (Chemistry). RSci.
Sydnye Cohen
Brookfield High School
Library Media Specialist
Blake Copeland
RETech, Inc.
Student and iOS Developer
Dr. Alec Couros
University of Regina
Professor
Liz Bleich Davis
Keys School
Director of Curriculum
Mary Carol Descroix
Collège René Cassin
Teacher of English as a Foreign Language
JD
John Doherty
Darren Draper
Canyons School District
Director of Education Technology
Kelly Dumont
Apple Fashion Place
Creative
Steven J. Ebner
St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School
History Department Chair
Caroline English
St. Stephen’s and St. Agnes School
Upper School History Teacher
DG
Dr. George Forman, PhD
PF
Pearson Foundation
Adam Garry
Dell Technologies
Sr. Director of Education Strategy
Michelle Gohagon
Regional School District 13
Robert Gordon
Canyons School District
Mike Gorman
Southwest Allen County Schools
Dir of Professional Development
Ann Graboski
West Hartford Public Schools
English for Speakers of Other Languages Teacher
Daryl "Gus" Grissom
St. Stephen's & St. Agnes School
Upper School Latin & History Teacher
D. Garth Holman
Beachwood Middle School
7th Grade Social Studies Teacher
Roya Huang
Student - Co-Founder of Club Academia
KJ
Kenneth Jenks
Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School
Principal
Kenneth Jones
Spring Branch ISD
Teacher
MJ
Mary Jones
Teacher
Dr. Eunhee Jung
IVECA International Virtual Schooling
Founder & Executive Director
KK
Kern Kelley
Caitlin Krause ~ Keynote
MindWise
CEO
Rachel Kidder
Sunderland Elementary School
School Library Media Specialist
Maria Knee
Deerfield Community School
Kindergarten Teacher
Britt Knighton
ReTech
Marketing Director
Darren Kuropatwa
Hanover School Division,
Director of Learning
Patricia Kyle
KIS International School
Deputy Secondary Principal & Online Course Coordinator
Michael Lambert
Concordia International School
Educator
Mark Lamont
Yahki
CEO
Mike Lawrence
Jamf
Education Leadership Executive
Nick Leisey
U.S. Fund for UNICEF
Global Citizenship Fellow
Julia Leong
Technology Integration Specialist
Chris Long
HBUHSD - Ed Tech
OCCUE - VP of Business
Michelle Luhtala
New Canaan High School
Library Department Chair
Brian Lukoff
Learning Catalytics
Co-founder and CEO
Jenny Lussier
Brewster Elementary School
Library media specialist
Lindsey Roberts-Walstrom M.E.T.
West Hartford Public Schools
Curriculum Specialist for Technology Integration (preK-12)
Amanda Marrinan
St. John Vianney's School
Year 5 Teacher
Dr. Eric Mazur
Harvard University
Area Dean of Applied Physics, Balkanski Professor of Physics and...
Dave McCollom
TechSmith
Education Evangelist
Ewan McIntosh
NoTosh Limited
Founder, CEO
ALAS Media
ALAS Media
Tim Merritt
Frontier Regional and Union 38 School Districts
Principal
Shannon McClintock Miller
Teacher Librarian Consultant, Speaker, & Author
Teacher Librarian Consultant, Speaker, & Author
Alan November
November Learning
Senior Partner & Founder
DC
Dr. Christine Olmstead
Orange County Department of Education
Associate Superintendent of Educational Services
Erin Olson
Brad Ovenell-Carter
Mulgrave School
Director of Educational Technology
Antonio Pagan
City of Northampton / Northampton Public Schools
Chief Information Officer
Shelley Paul
Atlanta International School
Head of STEAM
Mike Pennington
Independence Local Schools
Director of Tecnology
Leonid Perlov
Liceum \
Fotievoy st. 18, Moscow, Russia
Jon Phillips
Dell
Managing Director, Strategy for Dell Services Global Education
Vitaliy Popov
The Global Technology and Engineering Consortium
Consultant
Madalaine Pugliese
Assistive Learning Technologies, LLC
Assistive Learning Technology Specialist
Russell Quaglia
President/Founder, Quaglia Insitute for Student Aspirations
Suzy Rabbat
Arlington Heights School District 25
Media Literacy and the Common Core Specialist
Adam Ray
Pearson Foundation
Texas Gail Raymond
Paul Reynolds
FableVision
CEO
TR
Tracie Robinson
Finham Park School
Senior Teacher
Stacey Roshan
Educator, Author, Speaker, Edtech & Innovative Teaching Consultant
Arvin Ross
iSchool Initiative
Director of Professional Development
Lainie Rowell
Orange County Department of Education
Educational Consultant
Elizabeth Ruvalcaba
Alas Media
Filmmaker/Studio Manager
Rosa Ruvalcaba
Alas Media
Filmmaker/Educator
Starr Sackstein
The Core Collaborative
Instructional Coach and Author
Larisa Schelkin
NASA GLOBE Partner/Teaching Faculty UNITAR Global Diplomacy Fellowship New York/Global STEM Education Center, Inc
NASA GLOBE Educator, UNITAR Global Diplomacy Faculty
Annamaria Schrimpf
METAA
President
Mark Schulte
Pulitzer Center
Education Director
Julia Sigalovsky
Dennis-Yarmouth Regional High School
Teacher
Melissa Spears
Education Consultant
FableVision Learning ~ Gold Sponsor
FableVision and FableVision Learning
Founder/CEO FableVision and FableVision Learning
Carolyn Staudt
Concord Consortium
Senior Scientist
Phil Stubbs
Learnology
Head of Education
Ashraf Tawakkol
Taya IT - Yahki Founder
CEO
Donna Teuber
Richland School District Two
Innovation Program Designer
Lisa Thumann
EdTechTeam
Executive Director, Strategic Partnerships
Dr. Dale Truding
Arlington Heights District 25
Assistant Superintendent for Student Learning
Dr. Catlin Tucker
catlintucker.com
Educator, Trainer, Coach, Speaker & Author
Joyce Kasman Valenza
Springfield Township High School
Teacher Librarian
Ellen VonFlatern
Sunderland Elementary School
Grade Six Classroom Teacher
Dr. David Weinberger
Harvard University
Internet Philosopher
James Wenzloff
November Learning
Learning Mentor
Thomas White
Monte Vista Christian School
Special Projects
Jordy Whitmer
BalancEdTech
Learner, Teacher, Facilitator
Sara Wilkie
BalancEdTech
Sara Wilkie: Head Learning Designer and Doer, November Learning
BW
Brad Wilson
Karen Yager
Knox Grammar School
Deputy Head Student & Teaching Excellence K-12
Shilpa Yarlagadda
Club Academia
Student - Founder of Club Academia
Dr. Yong Zhao
University of Oregon
Associate Dean for Global Education
Kristin Ziemke
Ziemke Consulting, LLC
International Expert in Literacy, Inquiry and Technology
Isa Zimmerman
IKZAdvisors, LLC
Principal
GR
Галина Рынская
Lyceum
Teacher